Privacy

We value the privacy of every individual's personal information gathered as part of the registration and login activities.

We are committed to protecting the information we collect and use by complying with the Information Privacy Act 2000.

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information.

We will only record an individual's email address and/or contact details if they send our site a message. The information an individual provides is collected for the purposes of providing feedback and answer queries that you have.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary to perform these functions. We will only use personal information provided to:
- enable registration and or subscription to our mailing list and newsletter
- provide the Department of Treasury and Finance (Victoria) with information regarding the numbers, organisations and type of courses attended by participants in our training programs.

This will inform the Department about the level of interest and skill development in the Investment Management Standard across the Victorian government, other Autralian and international governments and commercial organisations. We are required to do this under our contractual arrangements with the Department of Treasury and Finance.

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

We will remove personal information where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

This privacy statement applies only to the facilitator training website and not to any websites to which facilitator training provides a link.